Πολιτική Απορρήτου

DECLARATION REGARDING CONFIDENTIALITY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Update on Personal Data Processing

We would like to inform you that for ISOMAT the protection of its customers’ personal data is of paramount importance. To this end, ISOMAT shall take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data being processed and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always in accordance with the obligations imposed by the legal framework both by the company itself and by third parties processing personal data on behalf of the company.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 is the new European Union (EU) regulatory framework in the field under consideration. The purpose of the law is to lay down the conditions for the processing of personal data with a view to protecting the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in particular the right to the protection of personal data.

Data Controller

The company “ISOMAT SA” under the brand name “ISOMAT”, based in Agios Athanasios, PC 57011, email: info@isomat.gr and tel: +302310576000, as legally represented, informs that for the purpose of exercising business activities shall process the personal data of its customers in accordance with the applicable national law and the European Regulation 2016/679 with a view to protecting natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as in force.

For any matter relating to personal data processing, please contact the Personal Data Protection Department and the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of ISOMAT via the following contact details:

email: dpo@isomat.gr.

tel: +302310576000

What categories of personal data do we process?

Your personal data provided to us, i.e. your full name, email, telephone number, address, is the only data being processed and only when there is a legitimate reason to do so.

What are the legitimate reasons for processing your personal data?

Legitimate reasons for processing your personal information:

(a) compliance with a statutory obligation, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes;

(b) your consent given under the specific conditions set forth in the legal framework in order to receive updates on products, services, offers etc. by ISOMAT or third party affiliates, which process personal data according to the current framework;

DECLARATION

By providing your consent, you declare responsibly that you are over 16 years of age. If you are under 16, you can browse our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

How and why do we use your personal data?

  • Sending informational and promotional material/corporate news

When visiting our website, isomatcolors.gr, you have the option to fill out a contact form by providing your email address in order to register for our Newsletter.

The data collected from our website may be used to contact you via email for promotional purposes, to inform you about products and offers that may be of interest to you provided you have given your consent under the conditions set forth in the legal framework.

To whom are your data communicated?

ISOMAT transfers personal data provided by natural persons to third parties that provide services for specific purposes.

As part of the completion of an order, some of these data are transferred to affiliated companies. Therefore, they are transferred to transport companies for the transportation and delivery of your goods. Transport companies may contact you to ask for clarifications and to inform you of the delivery of your products.

Storage Time

The data storage period is determined on the basis of the following specific criteria, as appropriate.

  1. When processing is required as obligation under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

  2. When processing is done on a contractual basis, your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary for the execution of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and/or defence of legal claims under the contract.

  3. For marketing purposes, your personal data is retained until your consent is withdrawn. This can be done by you at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period before its revocation.

  4. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact the Personal Data Department of ISOMAT via the following contact details: email: info@isomat.gr. In case you want to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) email: dpo@isomat.gr, tel: +302310576000. You could also unsubscribe by clicking on the corresponding link in our email communications.

Privacy Policy

ISOMAT applies appropriate technical and organizational measures with a view to securing personal data processing and to preventing accidental loss or destruction, unauthorized and/or illegal access, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any event, the way the internet functions and the fact that it is accessible to anyone cannot assure that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures by gaining access to personal data and possibly using these for unauthorized and/or unlawful purposes.

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

Any natural person whose data are being processed by ISOMAT enjoys the following rights:

Right of access

You shall have the right to be informed and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you shall have the right to access the data collected and get additional information concerning its processing.

Right of rectification

You shall have the right to study, rectify, update or amend your personal data.

Right of erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You shall have the right to request the deletion of your personal data while we process it with your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (e.g. where there is a contract, an obligation required by law to process personal data, public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or ceases to exist as the case may be.

Right to restriction of processing

You shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies: (a) when you contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (b) when you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead; (c) when your personal data are no longer required for the purposes of processing, but they are required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; (d) when you object to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds concernig the controller override those of you.

Right to object processing

You shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we seek as controllers, as well as for processing for direct marketing and consumer profile training.

Right to data portability

You shall have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. You shall also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to transfer the data directly to another controller. This right applies for the data you have provided to us and its processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or the enforcement of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent

Finally, ISOMAT makes provision for informing you that where the processing is consent-based, you shall have the right to withdraw it, without prejudice to the legitimacy of the consent-based processing, before withdrawing it. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, please unsubscribe by clicking the corresponding link in our email communications or by visiting info@isomat.gr.

For any matter relating to personal data processing, please contact the Personal Data Protection Department and the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of ISOMAT via the following contact details:

email: info@isomat.gr.

tel: +302310576000

You shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, email: contact@dpa.gr.